The Week Ahead….And Election Update – Candidates Emerge for All Seats in Capitol Hill’s Four ANCs

“Radice” (“roots” in Italian) – in the location of the former Silver Spork –is undergoing an August remodeling.  Today, the Italian specialty shop and deli served patrons in a popup in the venue’s outdoor café area.

“Radice” (“roots” in Italian) – in the location of the former Silver Spork –is undergoing an August remodeling. Today, the Italian specialty shop and deli served patrons in a popup in the venue’s outdoor café area.

The Week Ahead….And Election Update – Candidates Emerge for All Seats in Capitol Hill’s Four ANCs

by Larry Janezich

The Week Ahead….. (not so much)

Monday, August 4

ANC6B holds a community meeting, 7:00pm – 9:00pm, to discuss status and outcomes of the Office of Planning’s Barney Circle-Southeast Boulevard Planning Study, at Hill Center.

ANC Election Update

The deadline for filing a petition to run for ANC Commissioner is Wednesday, August 6.  To become a candidate, a nominating petition signed by 25 registered voters in a candidate’s Single Member District (SMD) must be filed with the DC Board of Elections by that date .  These nominating petitions will be posted in the Board’s office for a ten-day challenge period during which any registered District voter may challenge the validity of any petition by a written statement signed by the challenger and filed with the Board.  The statement must specify concisely the alleged defect(s) in the petition.  Petitions are declared invalid most frequently because residents who are ineligible to sign them are disqualified, which takes the number of signatures below the required 25.

Following is a list of the Single Member Districts in the four Ward Six ANCs which comprise Capitol Hill, the current commissioner for each SMD, and the potential candidates who have picked up nominating petitions as 5:53pm on August 1 (according to the DC Board of Elections) to get their names on the ballot in the general election in November.

ANC6A

ANC6A01 – (J. Omar Mahmud, incumbent)  Candidates:  Raphael V. Marshall, Andy Clark, J. Omar Mahmud.

ANC6A02 – (Gloria Nauden, retiring)  Candidates:  Phil Toomajian

ANC6A03 – (Chris Ward, incumbent)  Candidates:  Chris Ward

ANC6A04 – (Nick Alberti, incumbent)  Candidates:  Nick Alberti, Matt Levy, Joyce West

ANC6A05 – (Jay Williams, retiring)  Candidates:  Dan Allen, Patrick A. Malone, Hassan Christian

ANC6A06 – (Andrew Hysell, retiring)  Candidates:  Todd Sloves, Stephanie Zimny

ANC6A07 – (Sondra Phillips-Gilbert, incumbent)  Candidates:  Sondra Phillips-Gilbert

ANC6A08 – (Calvin Ward, incumbent)  Candidates:  Calvin Ward

A map of ANC6A’s SMDs can be found here:  http://www.anc6a.org/map.html

ANC6B

ANC6B01 – (Vacant, Dave Garrison resigned)  Candidates:  Jennifer E. Samolyk

ANC6B02 – (Ivan Frishberg, retiring)  Candidates:   Gerald Sroufe, Diane Hoskins

ANC6B03 – (Phil Peisch, retiring)  Candidates:  James M. Loots, Kelly Vielmo, Claudia Howell

ANC6B04 – (Kirsten Oldenburg, incumbent)  Candidates:  Kirsten Oldenburg

ANC6B05 – (Brian Pate, retiring)  Candidates:  Carl B. Reeverts, Steve Hagadorn, Ellen Opper-Weiner

ANC6B06 – (Nichole Opkins, retiring)  Candidates:  Nick Burger, Anthony Cassillo

ANC6B07 – (Sara Loveland, retiring)  Candidates:  Daniel Chao

ANC6B08 – (Chander Jayaraman, incumbent)  Candidates:  Chander Jayaraman

ANC6B09 – (Brian Flahaven, incumbent)  Candidates:  Brian Flahaven

ANC6B10 – (Francis Campbell, retiring)  Candidates:  Kathryn Denise Rucker Krepp, Peter Gould

A map of ANC6B’s SMDs can be found here:  http://www.anc6b.org/?page_id=20

ANC6C

ANC6C01 – (Daniele Schiffman, incumbent)  Candidates:  Daniele Schiffman

ANC6C02 – (Karen Wirt, incumbent)  Candidates:  Karen Wirt

ANC6C03 – (Scott Price, incumbent)  Candidates:  Scott Price

ANC6C04 – (Mark Eckenweiler, incumbent) Candidates:  Mark Eckenweiler

ANC6C05 – (Mark Kazmierczak, incumbent)  Candidates:  Mark Kazmierczak

ANC6C06 – (Tony Goodman, incumbent)  Candidates:  Tony Goodman

A map of ANC6C’s SMDs can be found here:  http://anc6c.org/map.html

ANC6D

ANC6D01 – (Sam Marrero, incumbent)  Candidates:  Marjorie Lightman

ANC6D02 – (Stacy Cloyd, incumbent)  Candidates:  Stacy Braverman Cloyd

ANC6D03 – (Rachel Carroll, incumbent)  Candidates:  Rachel Reilly Carroll

ANC6D04 – (Andy Litsky, incumbent)  Candidates:  Andy Litsky

ANC6D05 – (Roger Moffat, incumbent)  Candidates:  Roger Moffat

ANC6D06 – (Rhonda Hamilton, incumbent)  Candidates:  Rhonda Natalie Hamilton

ANC6D07 – (David Garber, retiring)  Candidates:  Josh Hart, Meredith Fascett

A map of ANC6D’s SMDs can be found here:  http://www.anc6d.org/map.html

Nomination petitions can be picked up here:

DC Board of Elections

441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North

Washington, DC 20001

Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTE

The DC Board of Election’s Candidate Guide to Ballot Access can be found here:  https://www.dcboee.org/home.asp

Comments Off on The Week Ahead….And Election Update – Candidates Emerge for All Seats in Capitol Hill’s Four ANCs

Filed under Uncategorized

Comments are closed.