Monthly Archives: November 2018

AG Karl Racine, CMs Allen and White Headline Capitol Hill Vets Day Ceremony on Sunday

The Marine Drum and Bugle Corps opened the 2014 Veterans Day Ceremony in Folger Park. American Legion Post 8 at 3rd and D Streets, SE, is in the background.

AG Karl Racine, CMs Allen and White Headline Capitol Hill Vets Day Ceremony on Sunday

By Larry Janezich

DC Attorney General Karl Racine, Ward Six Council Member Charles Allen, and Ward 8 Council Member At Large Robert White, will be featured speakers at Capitol Hill’s Veteran’s Day Ceremony in Folger Park.  The ceremony will begin at 11:00am.  The park is located at 3rd and D Streets, SE, across the street from the Kenneth H. Nash American Legion Post #8, commanded by Jason R. Secrest, sponsor of the event. The Marine Corps band will be in attendance as well.  This year’s ceremony is being held to mark the 100th Anniversary of the end of WWI.

Commander Secrest says the event this year will be expanded to include static displays.  The Post will hold a reception in the Legion Post afterward.

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Unofficial Election Results for Capitol Hill’s Four Advisory Neighborhood Commissions  & Silverman Re-elected

CM Elissa Silverman at the Eastern Market Polling Place on Tuesday afternoon, interacting with former Ward 6 CM Tommy Wells (currently Director of DOEE)

And Steve Holtzman, winner of the open seat for ANC6B05, at the Eastern Market polling place on Tuesday.

Unofficial Election Results for Capitol Hill’s Four Advisory Neighborhood Commissions  & Silverman Re-elected

by Larry Janezich

Qualifier:  As of 11:02pm Tuesday night, with a 142 out of 143 precincts reporting with no idea which precinct is outstanding this morning at 6:00am, the election results for four of the five Ward 6 ANCs which touch Capitol Hill are below.

But first, Anita Bonds and Elissa Silverman were re-elected as At Large Members of the City Council.

ANC6A– Contested seats:  6A03, 6A05, 6A06 are in Bold (Winners of contested seats are underlined – the candidates for the other seats were unopposed and were elected)

ANC6A01 Marie-Claire Brown, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6A02 Phil Toomajian, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6A03 Ramin Taheri 401 votes

ANC6A03 Mike Soderman (incumbent) Wins with 506 votes

ANC6A04 Amber Gove, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6A05 Ruth Ann Hudson (open seat) Wins with 523 votes

ANC6A05 Alan Chargin (open seat) 432 votes

ANC6A06 Stephanie Zinny (incumbent) Wins with 628 votes

ANC6006 H.J. Amons Sr. (challenger) 164 votes

ANC6A07 Sondra Phillips-Gilbert, incumbent (unopposed)

NC6A08 Brian Alcorn (unopposed)

ANC6B – Contested seat:  6B05 in Bold (Winners of contested seats are underlined – the candidates for the other seats were unopposed and were elected)

ANC6B01 Jennifer Samolyk, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6B02 Gerald Sroufe, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6B03 Brian Ready, open seat (unopposed)

ANCB04 Kirsten Oldenburg, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6B05 Taylor Kuether, open seat 188 votes

ANC6B05 Steve Holtzman, open seat Wins with 614 votes

ANC6B06 Corey Holman, open seat (unopposed)

ANC6B07 Kelly Waud, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6B08  Chander Jayaraman, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6B09  Kasie Clark (unopposed)

ANC6B10 Kathryin Denise Rucker Krepp, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6C – Contested seat:  6C05 in Bold (Winners of contested seats are underlined – the candidates for the other seats were unopposed and were elected)

ANC6C01 Christine Healey, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6C02 Karen Wirt, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6C03 Jay Adelstein, open seat, (unopposed)

ANC6C04 Mark Eckenwiler, incumbent  (unopposed)

ANC6C05 Joel Kelty (open seat) Wins with 551 votes

ANC6C06 Chad M. Ernst (open seat) 520 votes

AND6C06 Robb Dooling , open seat (unopposed)

ANC6D Contested seats: 6Do02, 6D05 and 6D07 in Bold (Winners of contested seats are underlined – the candidates for the other seats were unopposed and were elected)  AND6C01 Gail Fast (unopposed)

ANC6D01 Gail Fast (incumbent)

ANC6D02 Cara Lea Shockley (incumbent) 257 votes

ANC6D02 Anna Forgie, challenger Wins with 1000 votes

ANC6C03 Ron Collins, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6C04 Andy Litsky, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6D05 Roger Moffatt (incumbent) 402 votes

ANC6D05 Anthony Dale (challenger) Wins with 513 votes

ANC6D06 Rhonda Natalie Hamilton, incumbent (unopposed)

ANC6D07 Edward Daniels (open seat) Wins with 822 votes

ANC6D07 Brant J. Miller (open seat)  534 votes

ANC6D07 Patrick Witte (open seat) 212 votes

Comments Off on Unofficial Election Results for Capitol Hill’s Four Advisory Neighborhood Commissions  & Silverman Re-elected

Filed under Uncategorized

Capitol Hill Corner Editorial:  Why I Didn’t Vote for Mayor Bowser

Capitol Hill Corner Editorial:  Why I Didn’t Vote for Bowser

by Larry Janezich

I voted early on Friday over at Sherwood Recreation Center.  I didn’t vote for Mayor Bower as I have  before, and here’s why:

Bowser endorsed and helped raise money for the campaign of an opponent of CM Elissa Silverman, apparently owing to Silverman’s critical government oversight activities and her support for a Bowser-opposed parental leave act.  Contributions to the opponent’s campaign skyrocketed after the Mayor’s endorsement.  A report on the donors to the campaign should make interesting reading. https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/dc-politics/bowser-to-back-dionne-bussey-reeder-council-challenger-to-elissa-silverman/2018/09/19/ca77ef7a-bbb2-11e8-a8aa-860695e7f3fc_story.html?utm_term=.da5e212eca43

Bowser’s administration pressured the DC Department of General Services to award contracts to a Bowser campaign donor.  Former Admiral Chris Weaver chose to resign as head of DGS rather than carry out instructions from City Administrator Rashad Young to fire two DGS employees who failed to award a city contract for the St. Elizabeth Development to a Bowser contributor, Fort Meyer Construction.  https://capitolhillcorner.org/2017/07/22/editorial-bowser-on-dgs-firing-scandal-move-along-folks-nothing-to-see-here/

Bowser waved away criticism of City Administration Rashad Young and Deputy Mayor Courtney Snowden after they were allowed to bypass the DC school lottery system and place their children in desired schools.  (Seriously, how does Young still have a job in this administration?)  https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/dc-politics/after-favoritism-revealed-in-school-lottery-dc-parents-wait-on-apology/2017/05/21/8876c2da-3c25-11e7-9e48-c4f199710b69_story.html?utm_term=.d240543d1ea9

The Bowser administration failed to reappoint watchdog Traci Hughes as Director of the Office of Open Government, apparently for being too good at her job.  https://capitolhillcorner.org/2018/02/12/whats-really-happening-with-director-hughes-and-the-dc-office-of-open-government/

Fresh PAC. Pay to play, pure and simple.  https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/dc-politics/dc-mayors-allies-reluctantly-shut-down-controversial-pac/2015/11/11/63d48b32-884a-11e5-be39-0034bb576eee_story.html?utm_term=.308c243c1e57

One of the things that I learned when I first came to Washington in 1966 was, “If you can’t trust them on the little things, you can’t trust them on the big ones.”  Or maybe these are the big ones.

4 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

The Week Ahead…& A Report on the First Meeting on the Renovation of Southeast Library

Richard Richard Reyes-Gavilan, Executive Director of the DC Public Libraries, spoke to 75 plus attendees at a community meeting last Tuesday night at Hill Center.  

The Week Ahead…& A Report on the First Meeting on the Renovation of Southeast Library

by Larry Janezich

Richard Reyes-Gavilan, Executive Director of the DC public libraries, chaired the first community meeting on renovation of Southeast Library at Hill Center last Tuesday, October 30.  He told the 75 or so attendees – including CM Charles Allen – that DC Public Library has allocated $23.5 million for expansion of Southeast Library and that the planning would take place simultaneously with the planning for the redevelopment of Metro Plaza to provide maximum integration of the projects.

One major change in the plan for the development of the Metro Plaza forwarded by Amy Weinstein and Escoff Associates (see here https://bit.ly/2OcPVg7) which concerns the library is that there will be no entrance on the Plaza or construction associated with the library under 7th Street.

The need for the renovation is acute:  There are 30 public libraries in DC (including the library in the DC jail – see here:  https://bit.ly/2qq3rDM ) and Southeast Library is the seventh busiest.

Reyes-Gavilan projected a Power Point illustration depicting the schedule for the modernization project.

In 2021 Southeast Library will close for up to two years for construction.  As of now, there is no plan for an interim library during the closure because funds for a temporary location would necessarily be deducted for the funds for redevelopment.  Residents will be encouraged to use the Northeast Library.

The strategy for bringing the community into the process involves five community meetings, focus groups to solicit input, internet surveys and commentary, as well as consultation with the ANC6B and local civic organizations.

An Advisory Committee to be appointed by Commissioner Allen for the library project.  Attending the meeting were CM Charles Allen, ANC6B representatives, Barracks Row and Eastern Market Main Streets representatives, Friends of Southeast Library, and EMMCAC representatives.

For more information, see here: https://www.dclibrary.org/southeastlibraryrenovation

The Week Ahead…Public Safety: CM Allen & MPD 1st District Commander Kane – ANC6A Thursday

Monday, November 5

NOTE NEW DAY FOR THIS MEETING OWING TO ELECTION DAY CONFLICTS:  ANC6B Planning and Zoning Committee meets at 7:00pm at St. Coletta of Greater Washington, 1901 Independence Avenue, SE. 

Among items on the draft agenda: 

2019 Rock N’ Roll DC Marathon and Half Marathon scheduled for Saturday, March 9, 2019.

New un-enclosed sidewalk cafe at 1401 Pennsylvania Avenue SE, Public Space Permit.

816 Potomac Avenue, SE, Zoning Adjustment – special exception to construct a four-story addition to an existing apartment house.

329 16th Street, SE, Zoning Adjustment – special exception to construct a third-story and rear addition to a principal dwelling unit and convert the dwelling into a flat.

710 E Street, SE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/three-story rear addition.

423 4th Street, SE – Historic Preservation Application – concept/rear three-story addition.

530 11th Street, SE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/ rear three-story addition and one-story rooftop addition.

712 5th Street SE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/rear and rooftop additions.

304 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Historic Preservation Application Review.   Owner: Air Line Pilots Association International .

The Capitol Hill Restoration Society Historic Preservation Committee meets at 6:30pm, Kirby House, 420 10th Street, SE.

Agenda items could include: 

613 Lexington Place, NE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/third floor rear addition and covered rear porch.

210 9th Street, SE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/demolish rear additions and construct new three-story rear.

1225-1227 Pennsylvania Avenue, SE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/one-story roof addition.

302 South Carolina Avenue, SE, Historic Preservation Application – concept/rooftop addition; rear porches.

Tuesday, November 6 – Election Day

ANC 6C Environment, Parks & Events Committee meets at 7:00pm, Kaiser Permanente Capitol Hill Medical Office Building, 700 2nd Street, NE.

Among items on the draft agenda:

Presentation:  NoMA Parks Foundation – status update on pending park projects and underpass installations.

Presentation:  Department of Public Works – Celeste Duffie.  The discussion will focus on residential, commercial and public collection of trash, recycling and composting.

Wednesday, November 7

ANC6B Transportation Committee meets at 6:30pm in the Southeast Library, lower level, 403 7th Street, SE. 

Among items on the draft agenda:

Resolution on Resident Only Parking for ANC 6B04.

Proposed Regulations on New Permit Process for Dockless Vehicles.

Discussion on Mayor Bowser’s Vision Zero Proposals.

Comments on Notice of Intent on Short Term Traffic Calming Measures at Kentucky, Potomac, G, and 15th.

Resolution Supporting Daytime Loading Zone on C Street, SE, at 11th Street SE.

Thursday, November 8

ANC6A will meet at 7:00pm at Miner Elementary, 601 15th Street, NEp

Among items on the draft agenda:

Public Safety Discussion – CM Charles Allen, MPD First District Commander Morgan Kane, and MPD Fifth District Commander William Fitzgerald.

Presentation:  Celeste Duffie – Department of Public Works (presumably to discuss issues raised before ANC6C’s Environment, Parks & Events Committee on Tuesday – see above).

Grant request from Miner Elementary School in the amount of $899.00 towards the purchase of seven (7) laptops for students.

Dangerously Delicious Pies, 1339 H Street, NE – proposed amendment to the Settlement Agreement to allow the summer garden to close at 12:00 midnight on Sunday through Thursday nights, and 2:00 am on Friday and Saturday nights and the nights before federal holidays.

O2, 1350-1352 H Street, NE – new restaurant liquor license application.

ANC6B Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee meets at 7:00pm at Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue, SE.

Among items on the draft agenda:

Dae Ah LLC t/a Capitol Supreme Market, 501 4th Street, SE, Retailer’s Class B liquor license – Grocery; Request to update the existing Settlement Agreement to expand hours of operation and sale of alcohol as follows:  Mon-Sun 7am – 11pm; and the requested Hours of SALES of Alcohol are: Mon-Sun 9am – 11 pm.

ANC 6C Planning, Zoning, and Economic Development Committee meets at 6:30pm at Northeast Library, 7th and D Streets, NE. 

Among items on the draft agenda:

Presentation:  2 Patterson Street, NE – Update on RFP (request for proposals) for 42,000sf lot.

1200 3rd Street, NE – Zoning application for modification of consequence to previously approved PUD.

Presentation:  Capitol Crossing/I-395 air-rights project.  Zoning Application – Informational presentation on contemplated modification to approved first-stage PUD to replace residential use with hotel use.

Comprehensive Plan updates – Review of recent supplemental report from the Office of Planning on the Comp Plan’s Framework Element.

Friends of Southeast Library meet at 5:30pm at Southeast Library, lower level. 

Sunday, November 11 – Veterans Day

SPECIAL EVENT:  VETERANS DAY CEREMONY

Jason R. Secrest, Commander of the Kenneth H. Nash American Legion Post #8 at 224 D Street, SE, has announced the annual Veterans Day Ceremony, which will be held this year to mark the 100th Anniversary of the end of WWI.  The Ceremony will be held in Forger Park at 11:00am.  The Post will hold a reception in the Legion Post following the event. 

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized